Skip to Content

On-Road Leaderboard

  • BluePoint

    Agoria Solar Team

  • Tokai Challenger

    Tokai University Solar Car Team

  • Electrum

    University of Michigan Solar Car Team

Results for day 6

Showing all classes -- All times and distances posted are provisional (does not include unserved penalties).

*Please note, results are updated once teams have passed through a designated control stop. Please refer to the Car Tracker for live distance travelled.

Result last updated: 2019-10-18 17:43:10 Darwin time (UTC+9:30)

Challenger Class

Rank Team Location Distance Arrival time Average Speed Trailered
1
8. Agoria Solar Team
BluePoint
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 17 11:52:42 86.6 km/h
2
10. Tokai University Solar Car Team
Tokai Challenger
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 17 12:04:00 86.1 km/h
3
2. University of Michigan Solar Car Team
Electrum
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 17 14:56:00 79.6 km/h
4
6. Top Dutch Solar Racing
Green Lightning
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 17 15:30:00 78.4 km/h
5
88. Kogakuin University Solar Team
KUTE EAGLE
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 9:53:00 72.1 km/h
6
70. Team Sonnenwagen Aachen e.V.
Covestro Sonnenwagen
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 10:03:48 71.8 km/h
7
4. Antakari
Intikallpa V
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 13:07:11 66.9 km/h
8
47. NITech Solar Racing
Horizon Ace
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 13:24:10 66.5 km/h
9
92. Eclipse
Eclipse X
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 14:21:48 65.1 km/h
10
46. JU Solar Team
Axelent
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 14:44:20 64.6 km/h
11
77. Blue Sky Solar Racing
Viridian
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 15:47:10 63.2 km/h
12
3. Vattenfall Solar Team
Nuna
Port Augusta 2720 km Oct 16 16:44:32 0.0 km/h Yes
13
37. Goko High School
Musoushin
Port Augusta 2720 km Oct 18 13:37:55 0.0 km/h Yes
14
20. Durham University Electric Motorsport
Ortus
Port Augusta 2720 km Oct 18 14:42:19 0.0 km/h Yes
15
31. Solar Energy Racers SER
SER-3
Port Augusta 2720 km Oct 18 14:45:28 0.0 km/h Yes
16
7. AUSRT
Lumen II MK II
Port Augusta 2720 km Oct 18 15:40:57 0.0 km/h Yes
17
21. Solar Team Twente
RED E
Port Augusta 2720 km Oct 17 12:18:36 0.0 km/h Yes
18
82. KUST(Kookmin Univ. Solarcar Team)
Man-Se
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 17:15:23 0.0 km/h Yes
19
15. Western Sydney Solar Team
Unlimited 3
Coober Pedy 2178 km Oct 17 8:00:12 0.0 km/h Yes
20
51. Chalmers Solar Team
Alfrödull
Glendambo 2431 km Oct 17 13:30:47 0.0 km/h Yes
21
18. UiTM EcoPhoton Solar Racing Team
Tigris
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 15:57:06 0.0 km/h Yes
22
84. Team Solaris
S10
Port Augusta 2720 km Oct 18 15:26:43 0.0 km/h Yes
23
23. Halmstad University Solar Team
Heart Three
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 13:50:42 0.0 km/h Yes
24
89. Estidamah
Sana
Port Augusta 2720 km Oct 18 12:21:49 0.0 km/h Yes
25
41. MTAA Super Sol Invictus
MTAA Super Charge 2
Glendambo 2431 km Oct 18 10:00:55 0.0 km/h Yes
26
16. Stanford Solar Car Project
Black Mamba
Coober Pedy 2178 km Oct 16 13:14:05 0.0 km/h Yes
27
22. MDH Solar Team
Viking
Tennant Creek 986 km Oct 15 9:11:25 0.0 km/h Yes

Cruiser Class

Download Result Summary (PDF)

Download Result Summary (PDF)

Rank Team Location Distance Arrival time Average Speed Trailered
?
5. SunSPEC
SunSPEC 6
Pace:
?
?
98. ATN Solar Car Team
Priscilla
Pace:
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 12:03:05 0.0 km/h Yes
?
11. SolarCar-Team Hochschule Bochum
thyssenkrupp SunRiser
Pace:
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 11:55:13 0.0 km/h Yes
?
12. Cambridge University Eco Racing
Helia
Pace:
Port Augusta 2720 km Oct 17 11:56:03 0.0 km/h Yes
?
14. Flinders Automotive Solar Team
Investigator Mk 3
Pace:
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 13:28:34 0.0 km/h Yes
?
9. Onda Solare
Emilia 4
Pace:
Coober Pedy 2178 km Oct 16 14:07:16 0.0 km/h Yes
?
25. IVE Engineering Solar Car Team
Sophie 6s
Pace:
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 10:49:04 70.5 km/h
?
66. CalSol
Tachyon
Pace:
Port Augusta 2720 km Oct 18 8:26:43 0.0 km/h Yes
?
75. Sunswift
Violet
Pace:
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 10:21:11 71.3 km/h
?
35. University of Minnesota Solar Vehicle Project
Eos II
Pace:
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 11:51:51 0.0 km/h Yes
?
40. Solar Team Eindhoven
Stella Era
Pace:
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 10:59:51 70.2 km/h
?
80. Sun Shuttle
Sun shuttle-III
Pace:
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 13:09:11 0.0 km/h Yes
?
49. Siam Technology Motor Sport (STC3)
STC3
Pace:
Port Augusta 2720 km Oct 17 17:02:19 0.0 km/h Yes
?
45. Lodz Solar Team
Eagle Two
Pace:
Barrow Creek 1209 km Oct 15 9:25:14 0.0 km/h Yes

Adventure Class

Rank Team Location Distance Arrival time Average Speed Trailered
?
30. Team Arrow
Arrow1
Pace:
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 12:38:56 67.6 km/h
?
42. TAFE South Australia
SAV
Pace:
Alice Springs 1493 km Oct 15 9:50:33 0.0 km/h Yes
?
43. Ardingly College Solar
Ardingly Solar
Pace:
Adelaide 3020 km Oct 18 14:01:50 0.0 km/h Yes

* All times and distances posted are provisional.